Ohio State nav bar

Current and Future Course Offerings

Last Updated: 3/18/2024

Please note that all listings below are subject to change. If you are a student, please confirm meeting arrangements in BuckeyeLink when enrolling.

To present a course from these lists as an elective for your AAS minor, please consult with the AAS Coordinator, Professor Pranav Jani.


Summer 2024

History of Art (HISTART)

4820 | The Arts of Japan, #19324, MWF, 9:50AM-11:25 AM, ONLINE, Instructor TBD

Psychology

3375 | Stereotypes and Prejudice, #18499, ONLINE - ASYNCHRONOUS, Steven Bengal (FIRST 4-WEEK SESSION)


Autumn 2024

African American and African Studies (AFAMAST)

2367.01| African American Voices in U.S. Literature, #36670, TR, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Room TBD, Spencer Dew

2367.04 | Black Women Writers: Text and Context

#26373, MW, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Enarson Classroom Bldg 243, Sierra Austin

#29172, ONLINE - ASYNCHRONOUS, Sierra Austin

3083 | Civil Rights and Black Power Movements, #29152, WF, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Denney Hall 253, Judson Jeffries (cross-listed with HISTORY 3083)

4921 | Intersections: Approaches to Theorizing Difference, #28143, MW, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Room TBD, Maurice Stevens (cross-listed with COMPSTD 4921 and WGSST 4921)

Chinese

2231 | Traditional Chinese Culture, #29383, TR, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Mendenhall 191, Zhiguo Xie

2451 | Chinese Literature in Translation, #27455, WF, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Mendenhall 115, Meow Goh

4403 | Modern Chinese Literature in Translation, #25766, WF, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Caldwell Lab 220, Nancy Tewksbury

4404 | Chinese Drama, #34647, TR, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Denney Hall 238, Patricia Sieber

4405 | China in Chinese Film, #28682, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Derby Hall 080, Jianqi Wang

Communications (COMM)

3668 | Intercultural Communication, #18099, TR, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Journalism Bldg 371, Instructor TBD

4445 | Stereotypes in Media, #27968, WF, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Page Hall 060, Felecia Ross

Comparative Studies (COMPSTD)

2105 | Literature and Ethnicity, #18324, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Denney Hall 253, John Brooks

2242 | Introduction to Latinx Studies, #23478, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Biological Sciences Bldg 668, Fernanda Diaz-Basteris (cross-listed with ETHNSTD 2242 and SPANISH 2242)

2360 | Introduction to Comparative Cultural Studies, #18331, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Derby Hall 048, Deanna Holroyd

4921 | Intersections: Approaches to Theorizing Difference, #18399, MW, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Room TBD, Maurice Stevens (cross-listed with AFAMAST 4921 and WGSST 4921)

English

2281 | Introduction to African-American Literature, #28059, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Denney Hall 250, Adeleke Adeeko (cross-listed with AFAMAST 2281)

2581 | Introduction to U.S. Ethnic Literatures and Cultures:  Oral Narratives and Folklore, #28945, TR 12:45-2:05PM, Bolz Hall 118, Mintzi Martinez-Rivera

4581 | Special Topics in U.S. Ethnic Literatures - Literatures of U.S. Empire: Race, Gender, Sexuality, #35129, WF, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Derby Hall 048, Joe Ponce

Ethnic Studies

2242 | Introduction to Latinx Studies, #35213, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Biological Sciences Bldg 668, Fernanda Diaz-Basteris (cross-listed with COMPSTD 2242 and SPANISH 2242)

2340 | Si Se Puede: Latinx Gender Studies, #36840, WF, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Hayes Hall 025, Guisela Latorre (cross-listed with WGSST 2340)

3605 | East West Photography, #35847, TR, 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Hitchcock Hall 035, Namiko Kunimoto (lecture - cross-listed with HISTART 3605)

#35848, F, 10:20 AM-11:15 AM, Bolz Hall 116, Instructor TBD (recitation)

#35849, F, 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Bolz Hall 116, Instructor TBD (recitation)

History

2080 | African American History to 1877, #29234, TR, 3:55 PM-5:15 PM, Denney Hall 250, Maria Hammack (cross-listed with AFAMAST 2280)

2081 | African American History from 1877, #35325, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Stillman Hall 235, Ryan Fontanilla

3080 | Slavery in the United States, #29410, TR, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Ramseyer Hall 115, Joan Cashin

3083 | Civil Rights and Black Power Movements, #36257, WF, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Denney Hall 253, Judson Jeffries (cross-listed with AFAMAST 3083)

3085 | African American History Through Contemporary Film, #29560, M, 12:00 PM-2:45 PM, Jennings Hall 355, Hasan Jeffries

3375 | Mongol World Empire: Central Eurasia, 1000-1500, #34837, MW, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Enarson Classroom Bldg 354, Scott Levi

3404 | Modern China 1750-1949, #34838, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Bolz Hall 118, Christopher Reed

3580 | The Vietnam War, #35012, TR, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Arps Hall 012, Joseph Parrott

History of Art (HISTART)

2003 | The Art and Visual Culture of East Asia, #19591, MW, 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Scott Lab E125, Christina Wei-Szu Burke Mathison (lecture)

#28210, F, 10:20 AM-11:15 AM, Cunz Hall 330, Instructor TBD (recitation)

#28211, F, 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Baker Systems 184, Instructor TBD (recitation)

3605 | East West Photography, #29473, TR, 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Hitchcock Hall 035, Namiko Kunimoto (lecture - cross-listed with ETHNSTD 3605)

#29733, F, 10:20 AM-11:15 AM, Bolz Hall 116, Instructor TBD (recitation)

#29990, F, 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Bolz Hall 116, Instructor TBD (recitation)

4815 | Modern and Contemporary Chinese Art, #35651, TR, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Biological Sciences Bldg 668, Christina Wei-Szu Burke Mathison

Japanese

2231 | Elements of Japanese Culture, #19623, WF, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Denney Hall 214, Instructor TBD

Korean

2231 | Elements of Korean Culture, #27944, TR, 3:55 PM-5:15 PM, Arps Hall 012, Pil Ho Kim and Jaehyuk Lee

2451 | Korean Literature in Translation, #25807, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Baker Systems 180, Hayana Kim

5256 | Interdisciplinary Topics in Korean Politics and Society, #27945 (GRAD SECTION), #27947 (UG SECTION), W, 10:30 AM-1:30 PM, ONLINE, Pil Ho Kim

5405 | Korean Dramatic Tradition, #34758 (GRAD SECTION), #34760 (UG SECTION), WF, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Hagerty Hall 062, Hayana Kim

Linguistics

3601 | Language, Race, and Ethnicity in the U.S.

#28990, TR, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, ONLINE, Kathryn Campbell-Kibler

#29563, TR, 3:55 PM-5:15 PM, Jennings Hall 040, Instructor TBD

Philosophy

2120 | Asian Philosophies

#26430, TR, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Sullivant Hall 220, Steven Brown

#28514, TR, 3:55 PM-5:15 PM, Denney Hall 214, Erich Jones

Political Science (POLITSC)

3220 | Politics of Developing World, #22385, TR, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Journalism Bldg 251, Jan Pierskalla

4140 | Black Politics, #30728, WF, 12:45 PM-2:05 PM, Kottman Hall 102, Gregory Leslie

Psychology

3375 | Stereotyping and Prejudice, #27526, MWF, 10:20 AM-11:15 AM, Pomerene Hall 160, Bryon Hines

Spanish

2242 | Introduction to Latinx Studies, #28861, TR, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, Biological Sciences Bldg 668, Fernanda Diaz-Basteris (cross-listed with COMPSTD 2242 and ETHNSTD 2242)

Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (WGSST)

2340 | Si Se Puede: Latinx Gender Studies, #28909, WF, 9:35 AM-10:55 AM, Hayes Hall 025, Guisela Latorre (cross-listed with ETHNSTD 2340)

2367.04 | Black Women Writers: Text and Context, Class #25639, WF, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Baker Systems 140, Instructor TBD

2750 | Natives and Newcomers: Immigration and Migration in U.S. History, #35819, WF, 2:20 PM-3:40 PM, ONLINE, Jessica Tjiu

4921 | Intersections: Approaches to Theorizing Difference, #27068, MW, 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Room TBD, Maurice Stevens (cross-listed with AFAMAST 4921 and COMPSTD 4921)