Courses

Current and Upcoming Courses

Spring 2019Autumn 2018Summer 2018 |  Information About Electives

Spring 2019

 

Chinese

2231 | Traditional Chinese Culture Tues/Thur, 11:10 am –12:30 pm, Hayes Hall 24, Professor Zhiguo Xie

2451 | Chinese Literature in Translation Wed/Fri 11:10 am –12:30 pm, Townshend 225, Professor Meow Hui Goh

4405 | China in Chinese Film Mon 2:15 pm–5:00 pm, Denney 214, Professor Kirk Alexander Denton

4405 | China in Chinese Film Wed 2:20 pm–3:40 pm, Denney 214, Professor Kirk Alexander Denton

 

Communications (COMM)

3669 | Intercultural Communications Tues/Thur, 2:20 pm –3:40 pm, Smith Lab 1005, Professor Lanier F Holt

4445 | Stereotypes in Media Mon 3:00 pm- 4 :50 pm, Journalism 360, Professor Felecia Gilmore Ross

 

Comparative Studies (COMPSTD)

2105 | Literature and Ethnicity Wed/Fri, 9:35 am- 10:55 am, Jennings 140, Professor Maurice E. Stevens

2321 | Introduction Asian American Studies Wed/Fri, 12:45 pm- 2:05 pm, Macquigg 161, Professor Martin Ponce

 

East Asian Languages and Literatures (EALL)

3223 | Buddhist Tradition Wed/Fri, 3:55 pm- 5:15 pm, TBA

 

English

4582 | Studies African American Lit Wed/Fri, 3:55 pm- 5:15 pm, Journalism 304, Professor Andrea Nicole Williams

4583 | Special Topics World Literature in English Wed/Fri, 2:20 pm -3:40 pm, Denney 209, Professor Pranav Jani

4587 | Asian American Literature & Culture Wed/Fri, 11:10 am- 12:30 pm, Denney 238, Professor Martin Ponce

 

History of Art (HISTART)

2003 | East Asian Art Multiple Faculty & Sections, see website

4016 | Senior Research Seminar in History of Art, Tues/Thur, 2:20 pm – 3:40 pm, TBA, Professor Namiko Kunimoto

4810 | The Arts of China Multiple Sections Tue/Thur, 12:45 pm- 2:05 pm, TBA

4815 | Modern and Contemporary Chinese Art Tue/Thur, 9:35 am-10:55 am, TBA, Multiple Faculty

2075 | Latino/a History Tues/Thur, 11:10 am- 12:30 pm, Scott Lab E125, Joan Flores-Villalobos

 

History

2080 | African American History to 1877 Tues/Thur, 3:55 pm- 5:15 pm, U Hall 38, Stephanie J Shaw


Autumn 2018

 

Asian American Studies Courses

 

Comparative Studies

4921: Intersection: Approaches to Race, Gender, Class, and Sexuality (cross-listed with WGGST 4921 - class no. 33743 and AFAMST 4921 - class no. 16385)
     6748, WF 9:35-10:55 AM, Hale Hall 110B, Maurice Stevens

History

3612: Asian American Women (cross-listed with WGSST 4401 - class no. 33626)
     34163, TR 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, McPherson 1041, Juno Parrenas

 

Asian American Studies Electives

 

African American and African Studies

2281: Introduction to African-American Literature (cross-listed with ENGLISH 2281 - class no. 16179)
      16719, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Hopkins Hall 246, Koritha Mitchell

2367.04: Black Women Writers: Text and Context 
     18372, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, Smith Lab 1180, Mahaliah Little (cross-listed with WGSST 2367.04 - class no. 16064)
     17576, WF 11:10 AM-12:30PM, Denney Hall 268, Laura-Ashley Taylor (cross-listed with WGSST 2367.04 - class no. 34527) 

3083: Civil Rights and Black Power Movements (cross-listed with HISTORY 3083 - class no. 34460)
     16382, TR 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Journalism Building 375, Alessandra Rios and Kenneth Goings

3361: Psychology of Black Expression
      17577, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, McPherson 1005, Linda Myers

4504: Black Politics
      16872, WF 9:35-10:55 AM, Arps Hall 338, Judson Jeffries

Chinese

2451: Literature in Translation
      6259, TR 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Mendenhall 191, Meow Goh

4403: Modern Chinese Literature Translation
     16263, WF 2:20-3:40 PM, Derby Hall 80, Kirk Denton

4404: Chinese Drama
     33037, WF 3:55-5:15 PM, Denney Hall 214, Patricia Sieber

5400: Performance Traditions
     33064, T 2:15-5:00 PM, TBA, Mark Bender

Communications

3668: Intercultural Communication
      6389, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Ramseyer Hall 59, Olga Kamenchuk

4445: Stereotypes in Media
      15591, TR 11:10-12:30 PM, Journalism Building 360, Osei Appiah

Comparative Studies

2105: Literature and Ethnicity
      6635, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, McPherson 1035, Kwaku Korang

2322: Introduction to Latino Studies
      13078, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Gateway Film Center House 1, Frederick Aldama

2360: Introduction to Comparative Cultural Studies
      6650, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, Knowlton Hall 195, Franco Barchiesi

English

2281: Introduction to African-American Literature (cross-listed with AFAMAST 2281 - class no. 16691)
      16719, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Hopkins Hall 246, Koritha Mitchell

4583: Special Topics in World Literature - Afropolitans and Afropolitanism
      8005, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Denney Hall 250, Adeleke Adeeko

Geography

5601: Foucault, Power, Governance
      16250, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Denney Hall 214, Nancy Ettlinger

History of Art

2003: The Art and Visual Culture of East Asia
      8308, MW 10:20-11:15 AM, McPherson Lab 1015, TBA (Lecture Section)
      8309, R 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Denney Hall 207, TBA (Recitation Section)
      8310, R 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Cockins Hall 228, TBA (Recitation Section)
      15712, F 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, University Hall 51, TBA (Recitation Section)
      16480, F 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, McPherson Lab 1008, TBA (Recitation Section)

4825: Modern and Contemporary Art in Japan
     33791, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Campbell Hall 213, Namiko Kunimoto

5815: Chinese Painting of the Tang and Song Periods (618-1279)
      33781, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Pomerene Hall 150, Julia Andrews

History

2393: Contemporary India and South Asia
     17200, WF, ONLINE, Mytheli Sreenivas

2610H: U.S. Women and Gender
      33099, TR 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Dulles Hall 27, Katherine Marino

2752: Social Reform Movements in U.S. History
      34818, TR 8:00 AM-9:20 AM, Denney Hall 214, Ilnyun Kim

3010: Colonial North America to 1763
     32969, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Bolz Hall 118, John Brooke

3012: Antebellum America
     33311, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Caldwell 177, Joan Cashin

3083: Civil Rights and Black Power Movements
     16260, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Campbell 335, Hasan Jeffries
     34460, TR 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Journalism Building 375, Kenneth Goings (cross-listed with AFAMAST 3083, class no. 16382)

3085: African American History Through Contemporary Film
     17190, M 12:40-3:25 PM, Psychology 10, Hasan Jeffries

3403: History of Early Modern China
     33811, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Ramseyer Hall 100, Ying Zhang

3404: Modern China 1750-1949
     33091, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Ramseyer Hall 100, Christopher Reed

3410: Studies in Chinese History
     33092, WF 2:20-3:40 PM, Hopkins Hall 246, Christopher Reed

3425: History of Japan to 1800
     33143, MWF 10:20-11:15 AM, Cockins Hall 218, Philip Brown

3580: Vietnam War
     34171, ONLINE - SECOND SESSION, Sarah Douglas

4080: Readings in African American History
     34176, W 12:45-3:30 PM, Dulles Hall 168, Stephanie Shaw

International Studies

2050: Introduction to China and Japan
     8360, MWF 10:20 AM-11:15 AM, Lazenby Hall 34, Young-Bae Hwang

Japanese

2231: Elements of Japanese Culture
     8375, MWF 1:50-2:45 PM, McPherson 1041, Richard Torrance

2451: Japanese Literature in Translation
     8376, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Mendenhall 115, Shelley Quinn

4401: Japanese Literature and Film in Critical Perspective
     16249, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Smith Lab 2144, Richard Torrance

5400: Performance Traditions of Japan
     15631, WF 2:20-3:40 PM, Enarson Classroom 326, Shelley Quinn

5454: Japanese Literature: Classical Period
     15626, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Derby Hall 62, Naomi Fukumori

Korean

2231: Elements of Korean Culture
     8448, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Denney Hall 238, Pil Ho Kim

2451: Korean Literature in Translation
     16342, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Mendenhall 131, Chan Park

5400: Performance Traditions
     17198, M 2:15-5:00 PM, Derby Hall 30, Chan Park

Linguistics

3602: Language and Social Identity in the U.S.
      34246, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Denney Hall 214, Julia Papke

Philosophy

2120: Asian Philosophies
     17763, MWF 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Hagerty Hall 180, Steven Brown

Political Science

3220: Politics of the Developing World
     11678, WF 3:55-5:15 PM, Page Hall 20, Erin Lin

4140: Black Politics
     16755, WF 9:35-10:55 AM, Arps Hall 388, Judson Jeffries

Sociology

3463: Social Stratification: Race, Class, and Gender
     12085, WF 2:20-3:40 PM, Ramseyer Hall 59, Adam Long & Chenyao Zhang
     12916, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Psychology 10, Natasha Quadlin
     12917, MW 5:30-6:50 PM, Lazenby Hall 34, Jeffrey Stotik

3463H: Social Stratification: Race, Class, and Gender
      33075, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Bolz Hall 116, Adam Long

Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

2340: Latina Experience in the U.S.
      33623, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, Macquigg 161, Guisela LaTorre

2367.04: Black Women Writers: Text and Context 
     16064, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, Smith Lab 1180, Mahaliah Little (cross-listed with AFAMAST 2367.04, class no. 18372)
     34527, WF 11:10 AM-12:30PM, Denney Hall 268, Laura-Ashley Taylor (cross-listed with AFAMAST 2367.04, class no. 17576) 

 


Summer 2018

Asian American Studies Electives

Chinese
2232: Modern Cultures
     18565, TBA, Laurie Lynne Ogburn and Xiao-Bin Jian (8-Week Session 2)

Philosophy
2120: Asian Philosophies
     15309, TR 12:40-3:00 PM, 185 Mendenhall, TBA (8-Week Session 2)

Political Science
3220: Politics of the Developing World
     16795, WF 9:00 AM-12:10 PM, 120 Caldwell, TBA (6-Week Session2)

Sociology
3463: Social Stratification
     10694, MWF 12:40-2:45 PM, E024 Scott Lab, TBA (6-Week Session2)
 


Electives


The Arts & Sciences AAS minor sheet lists possible electives in Asian studies or U.S. race/ethnicity studies, with individual offerings each term provided above. To present a course from these lists as an elective for your AAS minor, please consult with the AAS Coordinator, Professor Kunimoto.

0