Summer 2019 | Spring 2019 | Autumn 2018
Summer 2019
Political Science
3220 | Politics of the Developing World Wed/Fri 9:00 am – 12:10 pm, Macquigg Laboratory - Room: 160, TBA, 5/8/19 – 6/17/19
A general introduction to the theoretical and substantive literature dealing with the historical development and contemporary characteristics of the new states of Asia and Africa. Prereq: Not open to students with credit for 541. GE soc sci human, nat, and econ resources and diversity global studies course.
Philosophy
2120 | Asian Philosophies Tues/Thur, 12:40 pm- 3:00 pm, Mendenhall Laboratory - Room: 185, TBA, 6/4/19 – 7/26/19
A survey including at least three of the following philosophical systems of Asia: Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism, Zoroastrianism, Taoism, and Confucianism. Prereq: Not open to students with credit for 215. GE lit and diversity global studies course.
Sociology
3463 | Social Stratification: Race, Class and Gender Mon/Wed/Fri, 1:30 pm- 3:05 pm, Mendenhall Laboratory - Room: 115, TBA, 6/4/19 – 7/26/19
The study of social inequality with a focus on inequalities by class and status, race and ethnicity, and gender. Prereq: Not open to students with credit for 463. GE soc sci human, nat, and econ resources course.
Spring 2019
Chinese
2231 | Traditional Chinese Culture Tues/Thur, 11:10 am –12:30 pm, Hayes Hall 24, Professor Zhiguo Xie
2451 | Chinese Literature in Translation Wed/Fri 11:10 am –12:30 pm, Townshend 225, Professor Meow Hui Goh
4405 | China in Chinese Film Mon 2:15 pm–5:00 pm, Denney 214, Professor Kirk Alexander Denton
4405 | China in Chinese Film Wed 2:20 pm–3:40 pm, Denney 214, Professor Kirk Alexander Denton
Communications (COMM)
3669 | Intercultural Communications Tues/Thur, 2:20 pm –3:40 pm, Smith Lab 1005, Professor Lanier F Holt
4445 | Stereotypes in Media Mon 3:00 pm- 4 :50 pm, Journalism 360, Professor Felecia Gilmore Ross
Comparative Studies (COMPSTD)
2105 | Literature and Ethnicity Wed/Fri, 9:35 am- 10:55 am, Jennings 140, Professor Maurice E. Stevens
2321 | Introduction Asian American Studies Wed/Fri, 12:45 pm- 2:05 pm, Macquigg 161, Professor Martin Ponce
East Asian Languages and Literatures (EALL)
3223 | Buddhist Tradition Wed/Fri, 3:55 pm- 5:15 pm, TBA
English
4582 | Studies African American Lit Wed/Fri, 3:55 pm- 5:15 pm, Journalism 304, Professor Andrea Nicole Williams
4583 | Special Topics World Literature in English Wed/Fri, 2:20 pm -3:40 pm, Denney 209, Professor Pranav Jani
4587 | Asian American Literature & Culture Wed/Fri, 11:10 am- 12:30 pm, Denney 238, Professor Martin Ponce
History of Art (HISTART)
2003 | East Asian Art Multiple Faculty & Sections, see website
4016 | Senior Research Seminar in History of Art, Tues/Thur, 2:20 pm – 3:40 pm, TBA, Professor Namiko Kunimoto
4810 | The Arts of China Multiple Sections Tue/Thur, 12:45 pm- 2:05 pm, TBA
4815 | Modern and Contemporary Chinese Art Tue/Thur, 9:35 am-10:55 am, TBA, Multiple Faculty
2075 | Latino/a History Tues/Thur, 11:10 am- 12:30 pm, Scott Lab E125, Joan Flores-Villalobos
History
2080 | African American History to 1877 Tues/Thur, 3:55 pm- 5:15 pm, U Hall 38, Stephanie J Shaw
Autumn 2018
Asian American Studies Courses
Comparative Studies
4921: Intersection: Approaches to Race, Gender, Class, and Sexuality (cross-listed with WGGST 4921 - class no. 33743 and AFAMST 4921 - class no. 16385)
6748, WF 9:35-10:55 AM, Hale Hall 110B, Maurice Stevens
History
3612: Asian American Women (cross-listed with WGSST 4401 - class no. 33626)
34163, TR 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, McPherson 1041, Juno Parrenas
Asian American Studies Electives
African American and African Studies
2281: Introduction to African-American Literature (cross-listed with ENGLISH 2281 - class no. 16179)
16719, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Hopkins Hall 246, Koritha Mitchell
2367.04: Black Women Writers: Text and Context
18372, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, Smith Lab 1180, Mahaliah Little (cross-listed with WGSST 2367.04 - class no. 16064)
17576, WF 11:10 AM-12:30PM, Denney Hall 268, Laura-Ashley Taylor (cross-listed with WGSST 2367.04 - class no. 34527)
3083: Civil Rights and Black Power Movements (cross-listed with HISTORY 3083 - class no. 34460)
16382, TR 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Journalism Building 375, Alessandra Rios and Kenneth Goings
3361: Psychology of Black Expression
17577, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, McPherson 1005, Linda Myers
4504: Black Politics
16872, WF 9:35-10:55 AM, Arps Hall 338, Judson Jeffries
Chinese
2451: Literature in Translation
6259, TR 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Mendenhall 191, Meow Goh
4403: Modern Chinese Literature Translation
16263, WF 2:20-3:40 PM, Derby Hall 80, Kirk Denton
4404: Chinese Drama
33037, WF 3:55-5:15 PM, Denney Hall 214, Patricia Sieber
5400: Performance Traditions
33064, T 2:15-5:00 PM, TBA, Mark Bender
Communications
3668: Intercultural Communication
6389, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Ramseyer Hall 59, Olga Kamenchuk
4445: Stereotypes in Media
15591, TR 11:10-12:30 PM, Journalism Building 360, Osei Appiah
Comparative Studies
2105: Literature and Ethnicity
6635, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, McPherson 1035, Kwaku Korang
2322: Introduction to Latino Studies
13078, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Gateway Film Center House 1, Frederick Aldama
2360: Introduction to Comparative Cultural Studies
6650, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, Knowlton Hall 195, Franco Barchiesi
English
2281: Introduction to African-American Literature (cross-listed with AFAMAST 2281 - class no. 16691)
16719, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Hopkins Hall 246, Koritha Mitchell
4583: Special Topics in World Literature - Afropolitans and Afropolitanism
8005, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Denney Hall 250, Adeleke Adeeko
Geography
5601: Foucault, Power, Governance
16250, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Denney Hall 214, Nancy Ettlinger
History of Art
2003: The Art and Visual Culture of East Asia
8308, MW 10:20-11:15 AM, McPherson Lab 1015, TBA (Lecture Section)
8309, R 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Denney Hall 207, TBA (Recitation Section)
8310, R 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Cockins Hall 228, TBA (Recitation Section)
15712, F 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, University Hall 51, TBA (Recitation Section)
16480, F 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, McPherson Lab 1008, TBA (Recitation Section)
4825: Modern and Contemporary Art in Japan
33791, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Campbell Hall 213, Namiko Kunimoto
5815: Chinese Painting of the Tang and Song Periods (618-1279)
33781, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Pomerene Hall 150, Julia Andrews
History
2393: Contemporary India and South Asia
17200, WF, ONLINE, Mytheli Sreenivas
2610H: U.S. Women and Gender
33099, TR 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Dulles Hall 27, Katherine Marino
2752: Social Reform Movements in U.S. History
34818, TR 8:00 AM-9:20 AM, Denney Hall 214, Ilnyun Kim
3010: Colonial North America to 1763
32969, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Bolz Hall 118, John Brooke
3012: Antebellum America
33311, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Caldwell 177, Joan Cashin
3083: Civil Rights and Black Power Movements
16260, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Campbell 335, Hasan Jeffries
34460, TR 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Journalism Building 375, Kenneth Goings (cross-listed with AFAMAST 3083, class no. 16382)
3085: African American History Through Contemporary Film
17190, M 12:40-3:25 PM, Psychology 10, Hasan Jeffries
3403: History of Early Modern China
33811, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Ramseyer Hall 100, Ying Zhang
3404: Modern China 1750-1949
33091, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Ramseyer Hall 100, Christopher Reed
3410: Studies in Chinese History
33092, WF 2:20-3:40 PM, Hopkins Hall 246, Christopher Reed
3425: History of Japan to 1800
33143, MWF 10:20-11:15 AM, Cockins Hall 218, Philip Brown
3580: Vietnam War
34171, ONLINE - SECOND SESSION, Sarah Douglas
4080: Readings in African American History
34176, W 12:45-3:30 PM, Dulles Hall 168, Stephanie Shaw
International Studies
2050: Introduction to China and Japan
8360, MWF 10:20 AM-11:15 AM, Lazenby Hall 34, Young-Bae Hwang
Japanese
2231: Elements of Japanese Culture
8375, MWF 1:50-2:45 PM, McPherson 1041, Richard Torrance
2451: Japanese Literature in Translation
8376, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Mendenhall 115, Shelley Quinn
4401: Japanese Literature and Film in Critical Perspective
16249, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Smith Lab 2144, Richard Torrance
5400: Performance Traditions of Japan
15631, WF 2:20-3:40 PM, Enarson Classroom 326, Shelley Quinn
5454: Japanese Literature: Classical Period
15626, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Derby Hall 62, Naomi Fukumori
Korean
2231: Elements of Korean Culture
8448, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Denney Hall 238, Pil Ho Kim
2451: Korean Literature in Translation
16342, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Mendenhall 131, Chan Park
5400: Performance Traditions
17198, M 2:15-5:00 PM, Derby Hall 30, Chan Park
Linguistics
3602: Language and Social Identity in the U.S.
34246, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Denney Hall 214, Julia Papke
Philosophy
2120: Asian Philosophies
17763, MWF 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Hagerty Hall 180, Steven Brown
Political Science
3220: Politics of the Developing World
11678, WF 3:55-5:15 PM, Page Hall 20, Erin Lin
4140: Black Politics
16755, WF 9:35-10:55 AM, Arps Hall 388, Judson Jeffries
Sociology
3463: Social Stratification: Race, Class, and Gender
12085, WF 2:20-3:40 PM, Ramseyer Hall 59, Adam Long & Chenyao Zhang
12916, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Psychology 10, Natasha Quadlin
12917, MW 5:30-6:50 PM, Lazenby Hall 34, Jeffrey Stotik
3463H: Social Stratification: Race, Class, and Gender
33075, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Bolz Hall 116, Adam Long
Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
2340: Latina Experience in the U.S.
33623, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, Macquigg 161, Guisela LaTorre
2367.04: Black Women Writers: Text and Context
16064, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, Smith Lab 1180, Mahaliah Little (cross-listed with AFAMAST 2367.04, class no. 18372)
34527, WF 11:10 AM-12:30PM, Denney Hall 268, Laura-Ashley Taylor (cross-listed with AFAMAST 2367.04, class no. 17576)