Autumn 2017 | Spring 2018 | Summer 2018
Autumn 2017
Asian American Studies Courses
Comparative Studies
4803, Asian American Literature and Culture
#25874, WF 2:20-3:40PM, Jennings Hall 136, Martin Ponce
4921, Intersections
#14393, WF 9:35-10:55AM, Journalism Bldg. 304, Maurice Stevens
English
4587, Asian American Literature and Culture
#24054, WF 2:20-3:40PM, Jennings Hall 136, Martin Ponce
Asian American Studies Electives
African American Studies
2080, African American History to 1877
# 33959, TR 12:45-2:05PM, McPherson 1041, Leslie M. Alexander
2081, African American Literature
#25663, TR 2:20-3:40PM, Mendenhall 131, Koritha Mitchell
2367.01, African American Voices in Literature
#25442, TR 11:10AM-12:30PM, Evans Lab 2003, Franco Barchiesi and Mollie-Marie Workman
3361, Psychology of Black Expression
#33964, TR 2:20-3:40PM, Hayes Hall 5, Linda Myers and Mollie-Marie Workman
4504, Black Politics
#26016, WF 12:45-2:05PM, Macquigg 159, Judson Jeffries
4921, Intersections
#25027, WF 9:35-10:55AM, Journalism Bldg. 304, Maurice Stevens
Chinese
2231, Traditional Chinese Culture
#24811, WF 11:10AM-12:30PM, Denney Hall 253, Zhiguo Xie
2451, Literature in Translation
#13888, TR 11:10AM-12:30PM, Mendenhall 115, Meow Goh
4403, Modern Chinese Literature Translation
#24816, WF 2:20-3:40PM, Denney Hall 238, Kirk Denton
Communications
3668, Intercultural Communication
#14023, TR 11:10-12:30PM, Journalism Bldg. 360, Olga Kamenchuk
4445, Stereotypes in Media
#23973, TR12:45-2:05PM, Journalism Bldg. 360, Felecia Ross
Comparative Studies
2105, Literature and Ethnicity
#14279, WF 12:45-2:05PM, Caldwell Hall 137, TBA
2322, Introduction to Latino Studies
#21037, TR 3:55-5:15PM, Caldwell Hall 120, Theresa Delgadillo
2360, Introduction to Comparative Cultural Studies
#14294, WF 12:45-2:05PM, McPherson 1040, Miranda Martinez
4803, Asian American Literature and Culture
#25874, WF 2:20-3:40PM, Jennings Hall 136, Martin Ponce
4804, Latino Literature and Culture
#34197, TR 12:45-2:05PM, Hagerty Hall 46, Theresa Delgadillo
4921, Intersections
#14393, WF 9:35-10:55AM, Journalism Bldg. 304, Maurice Stevens
English
2281, African-American Literature
#25730 TR 2:20-3:40PM, Mendenhall 131, Koritha Mitchell
4583 Special Topics in World Literature
#15699, TR 9:35-10:55AM, Denney Hall 238, Adeleke Adeeko
4587, Asian American Literature and Culture
#24054, WF 2:20-3:40PM, Jennings Hall 136, Martin Ponce
Geography
5601, Foucault-Govern
#24757, TR 12:45-2:05PM, Scott Lab N050, Nancy Ettlinger
History of Art
2003, East Asian Art
#16027, MW 11:30AM-12:25PM, Baker Systems 120, Andrew Trimmer (LEC)
#16028, R 11:30AM-12:25PM, University Hall 86, Andrew Trimmer (REC)
#16029, F 11:30AM-12:25PM, University Hall 51, Andrew Trimmer (REC)
#24117, F 11:30AM-12:25PM, Journalism Bldg. 274, Andrew Trimmer (REC)
#25182, R 11:30AM-12:25PM, Dreese Lab 266, Andrew Trimmer (REC)
4815, Chinese Art
#25186, TR 9:35-10:55AM, Ramseyer Hall 9, Andrew Trimmer
5002, Topic Asian and Non-Western
#33947, TR 11:10AM-12:30PM, University Hall 90, Thalia Kunimoto
#33948, TR 11:10AM-12:30PM, TBA, Thalia Kunimoto
History
2075, Latino and Latina History
#33420, WF 2:20-3:40PM, Hopkins 246, TBA
2080, African-American History
#33423, MWF 11:30AM-12:25PM, Campbell Hall 209, TBA
#34295, TR 11:10AM-12:30PM, Journalism Bldg. 371, TBA
#34296, MWF 10:20-11:15AM, Baker Systems 198, TBA
2392, Colonial India
#33413, TR 11:10AM-12:30PM, Scott Lab E004, TBA
2393, India and South Asia
#33128, WF 12:45-2:05PM, Townshend Hall 255, Mytheli Sreenivas
2610, U.S. Woman and Gender
#33937, MW 12:40-1:35PM, Cunz Hall 150, Katherine Marino (LEC)
#33938, F 10:20-11:15AM, Mendenhall 174, Katherine Marino (REC)
#33939, F 12:40-1:35PM, Cockins Hall 312, Katherine Marino (REC)
#33940, MWF 1:50-2:45PM, Dulles Hall 12, Katherine Marino (REC)
3011, American Revolution and New Nation
#33415, TR 9:35-10:55AM, Journalism Bldg. 371, TBA
3013, Civil War Reconstruction
#33332, TR 9:35-10:55AM, Knowlton Hall 195, TBA
3017, The Sixties
#33137, MWF 10:20-11:15AM, 140 W 19th 207, TBA
3083, Civil Rights Black Power
#24794, TR 12:45-2:05PM, Townshend 255, Hasan Jeffries
3085, African American History Film
#33065, M 12:40-3:25PM, Gateway D House 3, Hasan Jeffries
3376 Silk Road
#33143, WF 2:20-3:40PM, 140 W 19th 207, Scott Levi
3404, History of Modern China
#33144, TR 2:20-3:40PM, Ramseyer Hall 100, Christopher Reed
3425, History of Japan
#25983, MWF 10:20-11:15AM, Journalism Bldg. 251, Philip Brown
International Studies
2050, Introduction to China and Japan
#16089, MWF 10:20-11:15AM, Lazenby Hall 34, Young Hwang
Japanese
2231, Elements of Culture
#16106, MWF 1:50-2:45PM, Denney Hall 214, Richard Torrance
2451, Literature in Translation
#16107, WF 12:45-2:05PM, McPherson 2017, Shelley Quinn
4401, Literature Critical Perspectives
#24758, TR 12:45-2:05PM, Enarson Classroom 218, Richard Torrance
5400, Performance Traditions
#24021, TR 2:20-3:40PM, Evans Lab 2003, Shelly Quinn
5454, Literature: Classical Perspective
#24016, TR 3:55-5:15PM, Hagerty Hall 71, Naomi Fukumori
Korean
2231, Elements of Korean Culture
#16179, TR 2:20-3:40PM, Derby Hall 80, Pil Kim
2451, Korean Literature
#24946, TR 3:55-5:15PM, Denney Hall 206, Chan Park
5256, Korean Social Science
#23687, WF 3:55-5:15PM, Hagerty Hall 145, Pil Kim
5400, Performance Traditions
#33123, W 2:15-5:00PM, Hagerty Hall 186, Chan Park
Linguistics
3601, Language, Race, and Ethnicity
#25266, TR 12:45-2:05PM, Knowlton Hall 195, TBA
Music
2288, R&B and Hiphop
#18057, TR 11:10AM-12:30PM, Journalism Bldg. 300, William McDaniel Jr.
Philosophy
2120, Asian Philosopies
#18858, TR 9:35-10:55AM, McPherson 1041, TBA
#34360, MWF 11:30 AM- 12:25PM, Hagerty Hall 180, Steven Brown
#34361, TR 12:45-2:05PM, University Hall 38, TBA
Political Science
4140, Black Politics
#25812,WF 12:45-2:05PM, Macquigg 159, Judson Jeffries
Sociology
3463, Social Stratification: Race, Class, and Gender
#20014, MW 2:20-3:40 PM, Ramseyer Hall 59, Vincent Roscigno
#20870, TR 12:45-2:05PM, Baker Systems 188, TBA
#20871, MW 5:30-6:50PM, Lazenby 2, TBA
Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
2367.04, Black Women Writers
#24553, WF 9:35-10:55AM, Kottman 116, TBA
#35225, MW 7:05-8:25PM, TBA, TBA
4540, Women’s Art and Literature
#33932, WF 11:10AM-12:30PM, Denney Hall 206, Lynn Itagaki
Spring 2018
Asian American Studies Courses
English
4587, Asian American Literature and Culture
#34271, WF 11:10AM-12:30PM, McPherson Lab 2019, Pranav Jani
Asian American Studies Electives
African American Studies
2081, African American History from 1877
#17981, MW 2:20-3:40PM, McPherson Lab 1046, TBA
Chinese
2231, Traditional Chinese Culture
#34577, WF 2:20-3:40PM, Hagerty Hall 062, Zhiguo Xie
4402, Traditional Chinese Fiction in Translation
#32891, WF 2:20-3:40PM, Ramseyer Hall 009, Patricia Sieber
4405, China in Chinese Film
#21212, M 2:15-5:00PM, Derby Hall 080 AND W 2:20-3:40PM, Ramseyer Hall 110, Kirk Denton
Communications
3668, Intercultural Communication
#12854, TR 3:55-5:15PM, Smith Lab 1009, Olga Kamenchuk
4445, Stereotypes in Media
#22171, TR 9:35-10:55AM, Journalism Bldg 360, Osei Appiah
Comparative Studies
2105, Literature and Ethnicity
#22641, TR 11:10AM-12:30PM, Hagerty Hall 046, TBA
2322, Introduction to Latino Studies
#13119, TR 2:20-3:40PM, Bolz Hall 434, Paloma Martinez-Cruz
English
2281, African-American Literature
#33814 TR 2:20-3:40PM, McPherson Lab 1041, Martin Ponce
4582, Special Topics in African-American Literature
#34270, TR 5:30-6:50PM, Hayes Hall 006, Koritha Mitchell
History
2080, African American History to 1877
#30960, TR 2:20-3:40PM, Ramseyer Hall 009, Stephanie Shaw
2081, African American History from 1877
#33155, TR 12:45-2:05PM, University Hall 038, Hasan Jeffries
3011, The American Revolution and the New Nation
#35110, ONLINE, James Weeks (SECOND 7-WEEK SESSION ONLY)
3017, The Sixties
#30952, MWF 11:30AM-12:25PM, Hopkins Hall 250, David Steigerwald
3071, Native American History from Removal to the Present
#30963, TR 11:10AM-12:30PM, Townshend Hall 255, Daniel Rivers
3080, Slavery in the United States
#32733, TR 9:35-10:55AM, Bolz Hall 428, Joan Cashin
3403, History of Early Modern China: 14th-18th Century
#34632, TR 12:45-2:05PM, Bolz Hall 318, Ying Zhang
3405, Contemporary China 1921-2000
#33180, TR 2:20-3:40PM, Knowlton Hall 195, Christopher Reed
4080, Readings in African American History
#34631, W 12:45-3:30PM, TBA, Stephanie Shaw
History of Art
2003, The Art and Visual Culture of East Asia
#14951, MW 11:30AM-12:25PM, CBEC 130, Christina Mathison (LEC)
#14952, R 11:30AM-12:25PM, Baker Systems 130, Staff (REC)
#14953, F 11:30AM-12:25PM, Baker Systems 136, Staff (REC)
#30432, F 11:30AM-12:25PM, Baker Systems 260, Staff (REC)
#30433, R 11:30AM-12:25PM, Baker Systems 136, Staff (REC)
2003H, The Art and Visual Culture of East Asia
#33924, TR 9:35-10:55AM, Journalism Bldg 304, Julia Andrews
4810, The Arts of China
#30436, TR 12:45-2:05PM, Smith Lab 5024, Christina Mathison
4820, The Arts of Japan
#33940, WF 11:10AM-12:30PM, Smith Lab 5024, Namiko Kunimoto
5816, Images of the Mind: Chinese Painting of the Yuan and Ming Periods (1279-1644)
#33977 (grad section), TR 2:20-3:40PM, Caldwell Lab 135, Julia Andrews
#33978 (undergrad section), TR 2:20-3:40PM, Caldwell Lab 135, Julia Andrews
International Studies
2050, Introduction to China and Japan
#31052, TR 11:10AM-12:30PM, Campbell Hall 209, Young-Bae Hwang
Japanese
2231, Elements of Japanese Culture
#15036, TR 2:20-3:40PM, Lazenby Hall 034, Mineharu Nakayama
2451, Japanese Literature in Translation
#15037, TR 12:45-2:05PM, Mendenhall Lab 125, Naomi Fukumori
2452, Modern Japanese Literature in Translation
#31431, MWF 1:50-2:45PM, Lazenby Hall 034, Richard Torrance
4400, Japanese Film and Visual Media
#31423, TR 3:55-5:15PM, Journalism Bldg 239, Richard Torrance
5455, Japanese Literature: Medieval and Edo Periods
#32802 (grad section), TR 2:20-3:40PM, Arps Hall 386, Shelley Quinn
#32809 (undergrad section), TR 2:20-3:40PM, Arps Hall 386, Shelley Quinn
Korean
2231, Elements of Korean Culture
#31453, TR 2:20-3:40PM, Journalism Bldg 251, Danielle Pyun
2451, Korean Literature in Translation
#15104, WF 3:55-5:15PM, Derby Hall 080, Pil Ho Kim
Philosophy
2120, Asian Philosophies
#25379, MWF 12:40-1:35PM, Hagerty Hall 180, Steven Brown
Political Science
3220, Politics of the Developing World
#22499, WF 12:45-2:05PM, Townshend Hall 247, Erin Lin
Psychology
3375, Stereotyping and Prejudice
#32915, TR 12:45-2:05PM, Hitchcock Hall 035, Steven Spencer
Sociology
3463, Social Stratification: Race, Class, and Gender
#20053, MWF 11:30AM-12:25PM, McPherson Lab 1015, TBA
#20054, TR 2:20-3:40PM, Bolz Hall 318, TBA
Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
2367.04, Black Women Writers: Text and Context
#18044, TR 11:10AM-12:30PM, McPherson Lab 1008, Mahaliah Little
#18081, ONLINE, Sierra Austin
Summer 2018
Asian American Studies Electives
Chinese
2232: Modern Cultures
18565, TBA, Laurie Lynne Ogburn and Xiao-Bin Jian (8-Week Session 2)
Philosophy
2120: Asian Philosophies
15309, TR 12:40-3:00 PM, 185 Mendenhall, TBA (8-Week Session 2)
Political Science
3220: Politics of the Developing World
16795, WF 9:00 AM-12:10 PM, 120 Caldwell, TBA (6-Week Session2)
Sociology
3463: Social Stratification
10694, MWF 12:40-2:45 PM, E024 Scott Lab, TBA (6-Week Session2)